What is SaaS?
[…] Vermont | No | No state or local rates apply. | Prewritten Software Accessed Remotely | SaaS is not considered tangible personal property in Vermont, and is therefore not taxable. |
Virginia | No | No state or local rates apply. | Virginia Tax Comissioner Ruling 12-191 | Any type of service or sale of software that does not involve the exchange of tangible personal property is not taxable in Virginia. |
Washington | Yes | SaaS is subject to the state rate of 6.5%. Local rates can also apply. | Washington State Legislature RCW 82.04.050 | Sales of software and digital goods, including SaaS, are considered taxable even if the “possession of the software is maintained by the seller or a third party”. |
West Virginia | Yes | SaaS is subject to the state rate of 6%, as well as local rates at 1%. | WV Legislature 11-15A | SaaS is considered a taxable service in West Virginia. |